Incoming Visits Bilateral Relations

Incoming Visits

As on 10.09.2018



Incoming Visits



S.N.

Delegation

Duration of Visit

Purpose

Host Entity

1.

Mrs Ujjwala Tripti Tirkey, Scientist F, Deptt. of Science and Technology, New Delhi

4-8 August

To participate in Asian Science Camp 2018 at Manado, North Sulawesi

Asian Science Camp (ASC) 2018

2.

Mr Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Director, CSIR-NISCAIR, New Delhi

5-8 August

To attend the International Workshop on share Communication: the Importance of Media to Engage Research and Development with Public Understanding at Jakarta

AASSA and AIPI (Indonesian Academy of Sciences)

3.

Mr Amit Srivastava, Deputy Director of Operations, DGCA Hqrs Op, Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi for

13-16 August

To attend A-CDM Seminar and the 3rd meeting of the A-CDM task force at Bali

International Civil Aviation Organization

4.

Mr Deepak Kumar Jain, Scientist F and Mrs Nagamani Tangella, Scienctist D, Bureau of Indian Standards, New Delhi

13-16 August

To participate in the ISO regional training on managing national standards development projects and programmes at Jakarta

International Organization of Standardization

5.

Major Krishan Deep Thakur, Mr. Gaurav Kadian, Mr Siddharth Singh, Mrs Sona Dechamma Mekerira Prathvi, Gentlemen Cadets, Directorate of Military Training

14-17 August

To attend training

Indonesia Military

6.

Mr R.N.S. Reddy, Video Executive, Doordarshan Kendra, Bangalore

16 Aug. – 3 Sept. 2018

To cover 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

7.

Mr Sivakumar V. Nair, Asstt. Director of Programme, Mr Ashish K Chrangoo, Programme Executive, Mr Anupam Pathak, Programme Executive, Mr Shibu George, Programme Executive, Mr Savio R.D.Carmo Fernando D. Noronha, Programme Executive, Mr Mahendra Singh Lalas, Programme Executive, Mr Jainendra Singh, Programme Executive, All India Radio

16 Aug. – 3 Sept. 2018

To cover 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

8.

Mr Rahul Bhatnagar, Secretary and Mr Pankaj Rag, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, New Delhi

18-23 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

9.

Mr Gurmit Singh Sodhi, Hon’ble Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Govt. of Punjab

18 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

10.

Mr Sanjay Kumar, Principal Secretary, Deptt. Of Sports & Youth Services, Govt. of Punjab

18 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

11.

Mr Sanjayan Kumar, Director, Sports & Youth Affairs, Trivendrum, Govt. of Kerala

18 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

12.

Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Minister Finance, Govt. of Assam and President of Badminton Association of India

19-28 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

13.

Mr Sujoy Lal Thaosen, Director, Sports & Youth Welfare, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh

21-29 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

14.

Mr Sakkeer Hussain Cherathodika, Sr. DPO, Mr Gian Singh, Sr. Sports Officer, Mr Shakti Singh, Sr. Sports Officer, Mr Shiv Narain, Sports Coordinator, Ministry of Railways, New Delhi

24-29 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

15.

Mr Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Hon’ble Minister of State, Mr Inder Dhamija, Joint Secretary and Mr Sandip Pradhan, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, New Delhi

24-30 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

16.

Cdr. Rajesh Rajagopalan, CEO, TOPS, Sports Authority of India, New Delhi

24-30 August

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

17.

Mr Rohit Bhardwaj, Director, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, New Delhi

24 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

18.

Mr Rajinder Singh, Director, Ms Yamini Sharma, Project Officer, Ms Poonam Beniwal, Boxing Coach, Mr Veerinder Pratap, Project Officer and Mr KP Sreejit, Project Officer, Sports Authority of India, New Delhi

24 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

19.

Mr T.P. Desan, President and Mrs Mercy Kuttan, Vice President, Kerala State Sports Council Statue, Thiruveanathapuram, Kerla

25 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

20.

Mr Amit Kumar Verma, Technical Officer, Forest Research Institute, Dehradun

27-31 August

To attend training on Introduction course in meta-analysis at the World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) at Bogor

Agriculture for Food Security 2030 program funded by the Swedish International Development Agency (Sida) through Gothenburg University, Sweden

21.

Capt. Sarvpreet Singh and Cdr. P.K. Muniswamy, Naval Headquarters, New Delhi

29 Aug. – 1 Sept.

To attend conference on bilateral matters  

Indonesian Navy

22.

Mr Partap Singh Bajwa, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha

29 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

23.

Mr Rohit Bharadwaj, Director and Mr Arun Kumar Singh, Under Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, New Delhi

29 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)

24.

Major Anand Nashikkar, Directorate General of Military Training, India

30 Aug. – 19 Dec.

To attend training

Indonesian Army

25.

Mrs Anita Saxena, Professor of Cardiology, AIIMS, New Delhi

30 Aug. – 1 Sept.

To attend the 7th Congress of Asia-Pacific Pediatric Cardiac Society at Bali

Asia Pacific Pediatric Cardiac Society (APPCS 2018) supported by the Indonesian Society of Pediatric Cardiology

26.

Mr Chandra Sarathi Behera, Hon’ble Minister for Sports & Youth Services, Mr Vishal Kumar Dev, Secretary, Department of Sports & Youth Services, Mr Vineel Krishna Ravella, Director, Department of Sports & Youth Services, Mr Anup Kumar Sahoo, Deputy Commissioner of Police,Govt. of Odisha

30 Aug. – 2 Sept.

To attend 18th Asian Games in Jakarta

Indonesian National Asian Games Organization Committee (INASGOC)


27.

Mr Agneshwar Sen, Additional DGFT and Mr Gandharb Pradhan, Director (Cost), DGTR, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi

1-5 July

To investigate anti-dumping on uncoated copier paper exported from Indonesia

Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi

28.

Sh Yogendra Pratap Singh, Director, Ayodhya Research Institute Tulsi Smarak Bhawan, Faizabad, UP

4-8 July

To conduct research and survey on Ramleelas

Universitas Hindu Indonesia, Denpasar, Bali

29.

5-member delegation from Kalinga International Foundation

1 Amb. Rajiv Bhatia; 2 Dr Vijay Sakuja

3 Prof Shankari S; 4 Prof Amitha Batra

5 Mr S. Mahapatra

8-12 July

To explore cooperation at think tank level

Interactions with – Habibie Center,ASEAN Sectt., KADIN, The Jakarta Post, CSIS, ERIA, PADA, KEMLU, ANTARA News Agency

30.

Mr. Amit Anand, Director (IPT), Department of Tourism, Andaman & Nicobar Administration

8-13 July

To explore with the provincial Govt. of Aceh of North Sumatra on the potential of cooperation with Andaman Nicobar Islands

Governor of North Sumatra, Mayor of Medan, North Sumatra Administration, Medan Chamber of Commerce and Industry

31.

Ms. Kiran Pandey, Deputy Assistant Director, CDCSO, Central Drugs Laboratory, Kasuli, HP

9-13 July

To attend the WHO Regulatory System Strengthening Programme at Jakarta

World Health Organization

32.

Vice Admiral Srikant, Commandant, NDC and Group Captain S. Murali, Group, DS Coord, NDC

11-12 July

To discuss on strengthening Defence Diplomacy at Jakarta

Ministry of Defence of Indonesia

33.

Mr Sudhir Kumar Mishra, Director General (BrahMos), DRDO, Ministry of Defence, New Delhi

11-12 July

To deliver lecture in the Indonesia International Defence Science Seminar at Jakarta

Indonesian Defence University

34.

Mr Arun Kumar Bhaduri, Distinguished Scientist Director, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

13-20 July

To attend the 71st International Institute Welding (IIW) Annual Assembly International Conference

International Institute of Welding

35.

Mr Sunil Shreekrishna Dadhe, Director General, International Center for Environmet Audit and sustainable Development, Jaipur

16-19 July

To attend 18th meeting of INTOSAI Working Group on Environment Auditing(WGEA) at Bandung

Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia, Jakarta

36.

Sh Arun Bahuguna, Captain and Shri Rajeev Kumar Bali, Commander, DSOD, Indian Navy

17-19 July

To discuss on training

Indonesian Navy

37.

Mr Priyank Bharti, Director, Min. of Road, Transport and Highways, N Delhi

18-19 July

To attend the ASEM Transport Sr. Officials Meeting (TSOM) at Medan

Ministry of Transportation, Govt. of Indonesia, Jakarta

38.

Mr. Vijay Pal Singh, Deputy Director, FDA Bhawan, Kotla Road, New Delhi

23-25 July

To participate as Plenary Speaker in the Seminar on the topic of Laboratory Animal Science: Perspective & Future Challenges at Bogor

Indonesian Laboratory Animal Veterinarians Association, the Indonesian Association for Laboratory Animal Science, the Primate Research Center of Bogor Agricultural University and FSSAI

39.

Dr. Anand Srivastava, PCS, Labour Commissioner, Haldwani and Director, Employee State Insurance Scheme, Govt. of Uttarakhand

23-26 July

To attend Workshop (Multi-country Observational Study Mission on Labour-Management) by Asian Productivity Organization at Indonesia

Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo in collaboration with Directorate General of Training and Productivity, Ministry of Manpower

40.

Mr Lalit Kapur, Advisor and Mr Tashi Wangdi, Director, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, India

23-28 July

To attend the 30th Session of International Coordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere (MAB)-ICC at Palembang

UNESCO

41.

Mr Manish Kumar Nema, Scientist-C from National Institute of Hydrology, Jal Vigyan Bhavan, Roorkee

24-27 July

The international training on river discharge and sediment transport assessment with ADCP at Banjamasin

UNESCO Office, Jakarta

42.

Mr John Roshan, Scientist Eng. SF, Mr Adarsh Mailapravan, Scientist Eng. SC, Mr Vamish Krishna Kondam, Scientist Eng. SC and Mr Jibin Jacob, Technician D from ISTRAC, ISRO

30 July – 20 Jan. 2019

To discuss space cooperation

Deptt. Of Space, Bangluru

*****

Incoming Visits

Embassy of India
Jl H.R. Rasuna Said, Kav. S-1,
Kuningan, Jakarta Selatan 12950,
Tel 62-21-5204150/52/57/5264931,
Fax 62-21-5204160, 5265622, 5264932, 5226833,
E-mail : info.jakarta@mea.gov.in
Officer-in-charge: Mr. Sudhir K. Dhyani

Visitors: 28951 , Page last updated on: October 22, 2018
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.

Embassy closed on Saturdays,Sundays & Public Holidays.
Official working hours: 8:30 am - 12:30 pm and 1:15 pm - 5:15 pm

Copyrights © 2018 Embassy of India, Jakarta, Indonesia. All Rights Reserved